?

Log in

Danger Signs of Suicide - JeN [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
JeN

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Danger Signs of Suicide [Oct. 28th, 2001|06:09 pm]
JeN
[mood |contemplative]
[music |rob zombie]

Danger Signs of Suicide:

Previous suicide attempts

The verbalizing of suicide threats

The giving away of prized personal possessions

The collection and discussion of information on suicide methods

The expression of hopelessness, helplessness, and anger at oneself or the world

Themes of death or depression evident in conversation, written expressions, reading selections, or artwork

Statements or suggestions that the speaker would not be missed if he or she were gone

The scratching or marking of the body, or other self-destructive acts

Recent loss of a friend or a family member (or even a pet) through death or suicide; other losses (for example, loss of a parent resulting from divorce)

Acute personality changes, unusual withdrawal, aggressiveness, or moodiness, or new involvement in high-risk activities.

Sudden dramatic decline or improvement in academic performance, chronic truancy or tardiness, or running away

Physical symptoms such as eating disturbances, sleeplessness or excessive sleeping, chronic headaches or stomachaches, menstrual irregularities, apathetic appearance

Use or increased use of substances

Note: Look for sudden changes in behavior that are significant, last for a long time, and are apparent in all or most areas of his or her life (pervasive).


dont get any ideas. found it funny cuz most of these happens to everyone so should we all think that ppl are gonna die? least we know who isnt gonna die
linkReply

Comments:
From: (Anonymous)
2001-10-28 07:53 pm (UTC)
hey you know who fits those? kelsey, except one thing. it needs to say, threatens suicide so she can get attention from her friends, and get their sympathy, and feel better about herself. haha loser.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2001-10-29 11:04 am (UTC)

this is from cassi, im a bored motha fucka...sick AGAIN goddamnit!!!

for real your right, everybody feels like that sometimes,doesn mean im planning on cutting my head off...and not like most people havent tried to kill themselves before. everyones depressed sometimes right? riiiiiight. the ones who feel like that all the time are the ones that are weak and selfish.. dont die on me jennifer and i wont die on you. lol. call me later i need to talk. vent, im pissed off at the world, well most of it. im at home now grrr. still remember my digits?7040312, peace yo
p.s. maybe ill start one of these online journals, since i seem to not have anything to do with my time....ill let you know, so you can read aobut my boring life, that is, when you feel like youre so bored that you can actually stand to read it. we need to hang out, i feel like a part of me is missing lately, i miss you a lot. i love you
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shitting_razors
2001-10-29 04:23 pm (UTC)

Re: this is from cassi, im a bored motha fucka...sick AGAIN goddamnit!!!

cassi you know you wanna chop your head off! i miss you to babe. we need to do something. hopefully matt wont get mad at us for spending time togethre like last time! =) i hope you feel better. you need to quit being so sick. get them tonsils sliced right out so youll feel better. look on the brite side youll get to suck up slop through a straw for a couple dayz...hmm yum! i like the idea of me n u going over to matts friday if rays there. you should have been at skool today it would have been much better witcha but i g2g l8r babe. and no i didnt forget your number...you seem to forget mine so here it is 345 6471 l8r babe
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)